Discover Australia - Cruises, Tours, Transport, Accommodation & Holidays.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement of SeaLink Travel Group

Effective from 19 August 2013

SeaLink Travel Group understands the importance of protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how the Kangaroo Island SeaLink, collects, uses, discloses, holds and secures your personal information. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Why we collect personal information

SeaLink only collects the personal information we need to provide information and to promote our services and activities. This information also assists our internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, product development and staff training. It is also used to confirm all travel arrangements and to adhere to legal requirements.

Type of information collected

The kind of information we collect may include your name, company and title (if applicable), address, telephone, fax and email. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences you tell us about. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference. Credit card information is held for accounting and record keeping purposes as payment for our products and services. It is not given to any other party or used for any other purpose.

How the information is collected

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you such as when you request a product or service; in the course of providing you with that product or service; or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone; over the internet; in person (either through your booking agent or directly with Captain Cook Cruises); when you write to us; or if you participate in our marketing campaigns. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as Travel Agents, Wholesalers, Booking Agents and Tourism Associations.

How the information is stored

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing to you

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. However, to ensure a high level of service, we may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf, e.g. a mailing house. To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Website Marketing

SeaLink attempts to link only to sites which have a similar high respect for your privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content of the privacy practices employed by other sites. Third party web-sites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practice.

Security

When you make a booking via the website with SeaLink, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website. During credit card transmission, SeaLink uses AES 256 CBC encryption with SHA1 for message authentication and ECDHE RSA as the key exchange mechanism. Your credit card information is not stored by SeaLink, but passed through directly to our bank's credit card API for processing. SeaLink makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and SeaLink is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access all personal information that SeaLink collects and holds about you. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any reasonable complaint about the way we manage personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us to update your details so we can continue to provide you with our services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us on the contact details below to update your preferences.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will be available in print on our website.