Discover Australia - Cruises, Tours, Transport, Accommodation & Holidays.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of SeaLink Travel Group Limited, which includes all businesses operated by the SeaLink Travel Group Limited group of companies (“SeaLink”).

Effective from 1st June 2018.

SeaLink understands the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will help you to understand how SeaLink, collects, uses, discloses, holds and secures your personal information. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Why we collect personal information

SeaLink only collects the personal information we need to provide information and to promote our services and activities. This information also assists our internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, product development and staff training. It is also used to confirm all travel arrangements and to adhere to legal requirements.

Type of information collected

The kind of information we collect may include your name, company and title (if applicable), address, telephone, fax and email. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences you tell us about. When you connect to our online services we may also collect your device identifiers, IP addresses, website activities and location information. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference. Credit card information is held for accounting and record keeping purposes as payment for our products and services. We may use external, secure payment processing providers to process credit card transactions, who comply with all laws regarding security of credit card details. We do not give credit card information to any other party or used for any other purpose.

How the information is collected

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you such as when you request a product or service; in the course of providing you with that product or service; or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone; over the internet; in person (either through your booking agent or directly with us); when you write to us; or if you participate in our marketing campaigns. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as Travel Agents, Wholesalers, Booking Agents and Tourism Associations.

How the information is stored

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing to you

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. We may however provide some limited information you have made available to us, such as your name and email address, to an outside contractor like a mail house to carry out specialised activities on our behalf, e.g. a customer communication, or promotion of our services. To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Website Marketing

SeaLink attempts to link only to sites which have a similar high respect for your privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content of the privacy practices employed by other sites. Third party web-sites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practice.

Security

When you make a booking via the website with SeaLink, a secure server is used. Your information is protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). Your payment information is not stored by SeaLink, but passed through directly to our payment processor for processing. We understand that the security arrangements from our bank and credit card payment service providers for protection of your payment information are very strong, but we can not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of that information.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access all personal information that SeaLink collects and holds about you. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any reasonable complaint about the way we manage personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us to update your details so we can continue to provide you with our services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us on the contact details below to update your preferences.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be available on our website.